Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Alpine RockeryShrubs

Leucophyta brownii
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

Australian garland flower

Leucophyta brownii is a small compact dense rounded cross-branching tender bush with striking silver white downy stems and tiny scale-like silver-grey fragrant leaves, in late summer bearing small, round terminal creamy white heads of pale yellow flowers ageing to dull cream

Other common names
cushion bush
Synonyms
Calocephalus brownii

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Grey Silver
Summer Cream Yellow Grey Silver
Autumn Grey Silver
Winter Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy, Clump forming, Spreading branched
Genus

A genus of just one species (L. brownii) of perennial plant, native to rocky parts of Australia with silvery, ghost-like foliage. Silver, button-like buds appear in late spring to summer, opening to spherical racemes of yellow flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Australia

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows best in well-drained gritty soil in full-sun. May be short-lived. Also grow in loam-based gritty compost in full light under glass. Requires moderate watering and monthly feed with balanced liquid fertiliser.

Propagation

Propagate by semi-ripe cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Low Maintenance
  • Banks and slopes
  • Ground cover
Pruning

Pinch out stem tips of young plants to encourage bushy growth. Pruning Group 10. Will not tolerate hard pruning.

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

May be susceptible to grey moulds

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.