Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Osteospermum jucundum
  • RHS AGM

delightful African daisy

O. jucundum is a rhizomatous perennial to 45cm in height, with narrow, aromatic grey-green leaves and solitary daisy-like, light pinkish-purple, dark-eyed flowers 5-6cm in width

Synonyms
Osteospermum barberae misapplied
Dimorphotheca jucunda

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver
Summer Purple Green Grey Silver
Autumn Purple Green Grey Silver
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Spreading branched
Genus

Osteospermum can be annuals, perennials or sub-shrubs, with aromatic, evergreen, simple or lobed leaves and showy daisy-like flowers over a long period from late spring

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Southern Africa

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in light, moderately fertile, well-drained soil in a warm, sunny position. In frosty areas overwinter cuttings under glass

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings in late spring or semi-hardwood cuttings in late summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Patio and container plants
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back to remove winter damage and maintain appearance in spring.

Pests

May be attacked by aphids

Diseases

May be subject to verticillium wilt

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.