Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbs - CulinaryHerbaceous Perennial

Galium odoratum
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

sweet woodruff

G. odoratum is a vigorous rhizomatous perennial forming a wide mat of erect stems to 30cm, bearing whorls of bright green, lance-shaped leaves, hay-scented when dry, with terminal clusters of small white, starry flowers from late spring

Other common names
hay plant
kiss-me-quick
see moremugwet
rockweed
sweet grass
woodruff
Synonyms
Asperula odorata

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Rubiaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Galium can be annuals or perennials, with weak, sometimes scrambling stems bearing whorls of narrow leaves and usually terminal panicles of small, white or yellow flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe, N Africa

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any moist but well-drained soil in partial shade, strong sun will scorch the leaves. Can be invasive

Propagation

Propagate by seed or division of rhizomes in autumn or early spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Ground cover
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.