Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous PerennialHerbs - Culinary

Origanum 'Gold Splash' (v)
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

A bushy, woody-based perennial, forming a mound to around 30cm high, with small, aromatic, oval-shaped green leaves splashed with yellow. Branched clusters of small pink flowers are produced in summer and early autumn

Synonyms
Origanum onites 'Gold Splash'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Yellow Variegated
Summer Pink Green Yellow Variegated
Autumn Pink Green Yellow Variegated
Winter Green Yellow Variegated
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Origanum may be herbaceous perennials or deciduous or evergreen sub-shrubs, with aromatic foliage and spikes of small tubular flowers usually with conspicuous bracts

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained, preferably alkaline soil in full sun. Protect from winter wet. See oregano cultivation for further advice Appears on Oregano & Marjoram trials index - see rhs.org.uk/trials-awards

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring, or by basal softwood cuttings in late spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Wildlife gardens
Pruning

Cut back old flowered stems in early spring, prune out any reverted stems to retain variegation

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.