Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory Greenhouse

Scadoxus multiflorus

blood flower

A bulbous perennial, to 1m tall, with broad lance-shaped to oval leaves, up to 45cm long, forming a "stem" of sheathed leaf stalks. In summer produces spherical flowerheads, 10-25cm across, of up to 200 narrow-petalled, red flowers with long stamens, followed by small orange berries

Other common names
imperial flower
Synonyms
Haemanthus multiflorus
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Red Green
Autumn Green Orange
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1B
Botanical details
Family
Amaryllidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Potentially harmful
Ornamental bulbs - not to be eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Scadoxus are bulbous, rhizomatous, usually evergreen perennials, with spirally arranged, lance-shaped or ovate leaves and erect stems bearing terminal umbels of showy red flowers sometimes with colourful bracts, followed by red to yellow berries

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Arabia, Tropical Africa

How to grow

Cultivation

Plant bulbs in late winter or early spring, with necks at soil level, in loam-based potting compost with added leaf mould and grit. Grow under glass in full light with shade from hot sun. Flowering will be prolonged if light levels are reduced when the buds open. Water freely when in growth and apply a dilute balanced liquid fertiliser monthly. Keep just moist when dormant and do not pot on regularly as flowering is best when congested

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown as soon as ripe and germinate at 19-24°C. Remove offsets in early spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Sub-tropical
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.