Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhouseHouseplants

Achimenes 'Ambroise Verschaffelt'
  • RHS AGM

hot water plant 'Ambroise Verschaffelt'

An upright, free-flowering hybrid. Showy white flowers have a network of dark purplish veins centering on a gold throat

Synonyms
Achimenes longiflora 'Ambroise Verschaffelt'
Achimenes verschaffelti hort.
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1 year
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Purple White Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1C
Botanical details
Family
Gesneriaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Achimenes are rhizomatous herbaceous perennials with scaly rhizomes producing trailing stems bearing simple, opposite or whorled leaves and salver-shaped showy flowers in the leaf axils in summer and autumn

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow under glass in either multi-purpose compost or John Innes No 2 loam-based compost in bright filtered light. To bring rhizomes into growth in spring, temperatures of 16-18°C (61-64°F) are ideal. Water sparingly until summer when plants should be watered freely. Apply a balanced liquid fertiliser at quarter strength at each watering

Propagation

Propagate by division of rhizomes in spring or stem tip cuttings in spring (see softwood cuttings)

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Sub-tropical
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids, glasshouse red spider mite and thrips

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.