Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Geranium pyrenaicum 'Bill Wallis'
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

hedgerow cranesbill 'Bill Wallis'

A rather lax, sprawling perennial to 30cm tall, with small, rounded, lobed leaves and open sprays of vivid purple flowers 2cm wide, from late spring to late autumn

Synonyms
Geranium 'Bill Wallis'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Purple Green
Summer Purple Green
Autumn Purple Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or North–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Geraniaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Geranium can be annuals, biennials and perennials, herbaceous or evergreen, with rounded, usually palmately lobed or divided leaves, and lax inflorescences of rounded, 5-petalled flowers

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Most soils (unless waterlogged) in either sun or shade are tolerated

Propagation

Propagate by division between autumn and early spring or cut back plants after flowering in summer then divide, replant and water well

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Rock garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Ground cover
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

Remove flowered stems and old leaves to encourage the production of fresh leaves and flowers

Pests

May be damaged by vine weevil larvae, Geranium sawfly larvae, capsid bug or slugs and snails

Diseases

May be susceptible to downy mildews and powdery mildews

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.