Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
BeddingCactus SucculentConservatory GreenhouseSynonym

Echeveria secunda var. glauca

glaucous echeveria

E. secunda var. glauca is a succulent perennial forming clusters of rosettes of narrowly wedge-shaped, pale glaucous-grey leaves, with one-sided cymes to 30cm in height, of nodding, urn-shaped red and yellow flowers

Other common names
secund-flowered echeveria
Synonyms
Echeveria secunda var. glauca
Echeveria secunda var. pumila
see moreEcheveria glauca Baker
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Blue Grey Silver
Summer Red Yellow Blue Grey Silver
Autumn Blue Grey Silver
Winter Blue Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Crassulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Echeveria can be evergreen succulent perennials or subshrubs with rosettes of colourful, fleshy leaves and racemes or panicles of urn-shaped flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Mexico

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow under glass in a standard cactus compost, in full light. Provide low humidity. Water freely when in growth and keep just moist at other times. Apply a dilute low nitrogen fertilizer fortnightly during late spring and summer. Keep almost dry in the winter. Stand plants outside during the summer months

Propagation

Propagate by stem or leaf cuttings in spring or early summer. Separate offsets in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be attacked by mealybugs, vine weevil and aphids

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.