Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Gaultheria shallon

shallon

G. shallon is an evergreen shrub that reaches around 1.2m tall and spreads by underground stems. It has heart-shaped or ovate leaves borne on bristly stems that are reddish when young becoming rough and brown with age. Small, pendant bell-shaped flowers in light pink and white appear in early summer. Edible, hairy, dark-purple fruits ripen in late summer

Other common names
salal
shallon bush

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Red Brown Green
Summer Brown Pink White Green Purple
Autumn Brown Green Red Purple
Winter Brown Green
Position
  • Full shade
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or South–facing or North–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Ericaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Suckering
Genus

Gaultheria are evergreen, often dioecious, shrubs with simple, leathery leaves and small, bell-shaped white or pink flowers, followed by long lasting fleshy fruits in various colours

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Western N America

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist or dry acidic soils in shade or partial shade where it will make good groundcover. Can colonise when planted in the landscape, for example on heathland as game cover

Propagation

Propagate by seed or by division of plants. Pot up with soil attached for best results

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Rock garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Patio and container plants
  • Low Maintenance
  • Banks and slopes
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 8

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.