Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Thlaspi arvense

boor's mustard

Other common names
dish mustard
field pennycress
see moreFrench weed
Mithridate mustard
pennycress
treaclewort
wild cress
stinkweed
Synonyms
Buy this plant
Botanical details
Family
Brassicaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Thlaspi

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.