Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Erica carnea 'Rotes Juwel'
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

heather 'Rotes Juwel'

'Rotes Juwel' is a slow-growing compact cultivar, to 15cm tall and 30cm wide, with dark green foliage that turns red in winter. Flowers, borne in winter and spring, are a magenta-red colour

Synonyms
Erica carnea Red Jewel
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink Red Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Pink Red Green Red
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Ericaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Erica can be prostrate or erect, evergreen shrubs with fine, needle-like leaves in whorls, and racemes or panicles of small, bell-shaped or tubular flowers

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

A lime-tolerant heather, prefers well-drained neutral to acid soil but tolerant of alkaline soils and some shade. See Hardy heathers for further advice

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Wildlife gardens
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Rock garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Ground cover
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Garden edging
Pruning

Pruning group 10 after flowering

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

May be susceptible to fungal diseases, including honey fungus (rarely), and Phytophthora root rot, in wet conditions

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.