Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Gentiana asclepiadea
  • RHS AGM

willow gentian

G. asclepiadea is an herbaceous perennial to 1m, with arching stems bearing lanceolate leaves, and trumpet-shaped deep blue flowers 4-5cm in length in the upper leaf axils in late summer and early autumn

Other common names
milkweed gentian
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring
Summer Blue Green
Autumn Blue Green
Winter
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Gentianaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Gentiana can be annuals, biennials, herbaceous or evergreen perennials, mostly with showy, trumpet or salver-shaped flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe to Iran

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in light, humus-rich soil that is reliably moist but well-drained; avoid chalky soils. It needs shade from hot sun but in areas with cool, damp summers it can tolerate sun

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in pots in an open frame as soon as seed is ripe

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Rock garden
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.