Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall Shrub

Hedera helix 'Ceridwen' (v)
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

ivy 'Ceridwen'

'Ceridwen' is a compact evergreen with 3-lobed leaves in green and yellow; makes a good houseplant

Synonyms
Hedera helix 'Golden Ann'
Hedera helix 'Golden Ester'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Yellow Variegated
Summer Green Yellow Variegated
Autumn Green Yellow Variegated
Winter Green Yellow Variegated
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Araliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Climbing
Potentially harmful
Ingestion may cause severe discomfort, contact may irritate the skin. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Hedera are evergreen climbing shrubs clinging by aerial roots. Clusters of small yellow-green flowers are followed by usually black berries. Foliage of flowering shoots is often less deeply lobed than that of the sterile, climbing shoots

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows best in fertile, humus-rich, alkaline soil but will tolerate frost wide range of soils including acidic soils. Provide shelter from cold drying winds

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 11. Renovate in spring before the new growth starts. It is best to prune in spring though it will tolerate pruning at other times

Pests

Can get aphids, scale insects and vine weevil

Diseases

A leaf spot may be a problem

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.