Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Pinus mugo 'Yellow Tip' (v)

dwarf mountain pine 'Yellow Tip'

A dwarf, slow-growing, evergreen conifer, which unlike the typical species, produces an upright, conical to oval shaped bush, with dense, spreading branches up to 1.5m (5ft) high and 60-90cm (2-3ft) across. The mid-green needles are produced in pairs, up to 6cm (2½in) long and tipped with yellow. They are slightly curved or spiral in shape, rather than straight, producing a ruffled texture en masse. The greysih-brown cones are up to 6cm (2½in) long and egg-shaped. It is an ideal choice for a small city, or courtyard garden, where an architectural or evergreen focal point is needed; for container growing, or for inclusion in the rockery

Synonyms
Pinus mugo 'Yellow Point'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Yellow Grey Silver Brown
Summer Green Yellow Grey Silver Brown
Autumn Green Yellow Grey Silver Brown
Winter Green Yellow Grey Silver Brown
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Pinaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Pinus can be shrubs or large, evergreen trees, some species with attractive bark, developing an irregular outline with age and bearing long needle-like leaves in bundles of 2, 3 or 5; conspicuous cones may fall or remain on the tree for years

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, preferably neutral to acidic soil in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by grafting

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to adelgids, conifer aphid, sawfly larvae, and pine shoot moth

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus and needle cast diseases

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.