Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Iris pallida subsp. cengialti

A dwarf perennial, to around 30cm high, with sword-shaped, slightly grey-green leaves. In early summer, branched stems bear two or three violet-blue flowers from papery, tan-coloured bracts

Synonyms
Iris cengialti
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver
Summer Purple Green Grey Silver
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Iridaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Potentially harmful
Harmful if eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling. Pets: Harmful if eaten. For further information and contact numbers regarding pets, see the HTA guide to potentially harmful plants
Genus

Iris may be rhizomatous or bulbous perennials, with narrow leaves and erect stems bearing flowers with 3 large spreading or pendent fall petals, alternating with 3 erect, often smaller, standard petals, in late winter, spring or early summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
NE Italy

How to grow

Cultivation

Thrives in a sunny position, in neutral to slightly acid soil with good drainage. Plant rhizomes just above soil level, as sun on the rhizomes encourages flowering. See bearded iris cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by division, see dividing irises

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Rock garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Remove spent flower stems in summer, and any dying foliage in autumn

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids, slugs, snails and thrips

Diseases

May be susceptible to leaf spots, rust diseases, rhizome rot and viruses; see Iris diseases for more details

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.