Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Geranium pratense
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

meadow cranesbill

Clump-forming perennial about 60-90cm tall, with hairy stems and deeply-lobed mid-green foliage. The saucer-shaped, white, blue or violet flowers are 4.5cm across and appear in early to mid-summer

Other common names
common cranesbill
crowfoot
see moremeadow geranium
wild geranium

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Blue Purple White Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Geraniaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Geranium can be annuals, biennials and perennials, herbaceous or evergreen, with rounded, usually palmately lobed or divided leaves, and lax inflorescences of rounded, 5-petalled flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe to Himalaya

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in sun or light shade

Propagation

Propagate by seed, or by division in spring or take basal cuttings in early to mid spring and root with bottom heat

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Ground cover
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

Remove flowered stems and old leaves to encourage the production of fresh leaves and flowers

Pests

May be susceptible to vine weevil larvae, geranium sawfly larvae, capsid bug, slugs and snails

Diseases

May be susceptible to powdery mildews, downy mildews, rust diseases and virus diseases

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.