Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Achillea 'Wesersandstein'
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

yarrow 'Wesersandstein'

A clump-forming perennial to 60cm high and wide, with divided, deciduous to semi-evergreen foliage and upright stems bearing flattened heads of tiny salmon pink flowers, fading to pale pink and cream from summer into autumn

Synonyms
Achillea 'Sandstone'
Achillea millefolium 'Wesersandstein'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver
Summer Pink Orange Green Grey Silver
Autumn Pink Orange Green Grey Silver
Winter Green Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous or Semi evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Achillea can be mat-forming or upright perennials, mostly herbaceous, with sometimes aromatic, pinnately divided or simple and toothed leaves and flattened clusters of small, daisy-like flower-heads

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

An open sunny position in a moist but well-drained soil is best, but it will tolerate most situations apart from heavy, wet clay in winter

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Prairie planting
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Cut flowers
Pruning

Cut back untidy foliage in spring; deadheading may encourage repeat flowering in the summer

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids

Diseases

May be susceptible to powdery mildews

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.