Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Platanus × hispanica 'Suttneri' (v)

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Platanaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Platanus

Genus description

Platanus are vigorous, large deciduous trees of stately appearance, with maple-like foliage and attractively patterned bark

Name status

Unresolved

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.