Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Origanum laevigatum 'Herrenhausen'
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

oregano 'Herrenhausen'

A reliable, woody-based herbaceous perennial forming a loose clump of wiry stems to 45cm, with moderately fragranced, small, ovate, dark green foliage, flushed purple in colder conditions. Tubular pink flowers with deep purple bracts appear in summer to autumn

Synonyms
Origanum 'Herrenhausen'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Purple Pink Green
Summer Purple Pink Green
Autumn Purple Pink Green Purple
Winter Green Purple
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing

Exposure
Exposed
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Origanum may be herbaceous perennials or deciduous or evergreen sub-shrubs, with aromatic foliage and spikes of small tubular flowers usually with conspicuous bracts

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained, preferably alkaline soil in full sun. Dislikes winter wet. See oregano cultivation for further advice. See rhs.org.uk/trials-awards

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring. Propagate by basal cuttings in late spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Gravel garden
  • Rock garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Garden edging
Pruning

Cut back old, flowered stems in early spring

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.