Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Geum 'Georgenberg'
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

avens 'Georgenberg'

'Georgenberg' is a clump-forming, herbaceous perennial, to 25cm, with basal rosettes of lobed leaves. The orange-yellow, single flowers, up to 4cm across, are produced from late spring to mid-summer

Synonyms
Geum chiloense 'Georgenberg'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Orange Yellow Green
Summer Orange Yellow Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Geum are rhizomatous perennials, occasionally spreading by stolons, with a basal rosette of pinnately lobed leaves and saucer-shaped flowers in loose clusters

Name status

Accepted

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Divide every three years or so to maintain vigour and flowering

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring or autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Gravel garden
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Deadhead to promote more blooms, and cut back old stems after flowering

Pests

May be damaged by geum sawfly

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.