Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhouseSynonym

Clerodendrum myricoides 'Ugandense'
  • RHS AGM

butterfly bush [3]

'Ugandense' is a scrambling evergreen shrub with elliptic or obovate leaves and terminal panicles of pale blue flowers with dark violet lower petal and long-exserted stamens in summer and autumn

Other common names
butterfly bush 'Ugandense'
Oxford and Cambridge bush
Synonyms
Clerodendrum myricoides 'Ugandense'
Clerodendrum ugandense

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Blue Green
Autumn Blue Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1B
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Climbing
Genus

Rotheca is a genus of shrubs, sub-shrubs and perennial herbs, often with an unpleasant smell when crushed. Flowers are almost butterfly shaped, hence its common name of Butterfly Bush. Flowers can be a mixture of white, blues, pinks and purples.

Name status

Accepted

Plant range
Trop. Africa

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow under glass in loam-based potting compost in full light with shade from hot sun and good ventilation in the summer. Water freely in growth and apply a balanced liquid fertiliser monthly. Water sparingly in winter

Propagation

Propagate by semi-ripe cuttings with bottom heat in summer or root cuttings in winter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
Pruning

Pruning group 11

Pests

Glasshouse red spider mite, mealybugs and glasshouse whitefly can be a problem

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.