Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Picrasma quassioides

quassia

P. quassioides is a slender deciduous tree to 8m tall, with pinnate leaves to 40cm long, colouring well in autumn, and sprays of tiny green flowers in early summer, followed by red berries

Synonyms
Picrasma ailanthoides
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green Green
Autumn Orange Red Yellow Red
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Simaroubaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Picrasma are deciduous trees with rather large, pinnate leaves composed of several pairs of ovate leaflets, with loose clusters of tiny flowers in the leaf axils, followed by small berries

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Temperate Asia

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Shelter from cold drying winds

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in containers in a cold frame in autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.