Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Fruit EdibleTrees

Malus domestica 'Bramley's Seedling' (C)
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

apple 'Bramley's Seedling'

'Bramley's Seedling' is a culinary apple that is vigorous and partially tip bearing. It can grow to 2.5-8m in height and width, depending on the rootstock. Pale pink flowers are followed by fruit that can be used from November to February

Synonyms
Malus domestica 'Bramley's Original'
Malus 'Bramleys Seedling'
see moreMalus domestica 'Bramley'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green Green Red
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or North–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Malus are small to medium-sized deciduous trees with showy flowers in spring and ornamental or edible fruit in autumn; some have good autumn foliage colour

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Best suited to growing as a bush or spindlebush on dwarfing or semi dwarfing rootstock. A triploid so not an effective pollinator; should be grown with 2 other cultivars. Keep a clear area around the trunk of at least 60cm radius. Thin fruit as required. Visit our Grow Your Own guide to apples

Propagation

Propagate by chip budding or grafting onto a clonal rootstock. The rootstock used will largely determine the size of the tree

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Patio and container plants
  • Cottage and informal garden
Pruning

Regular pruning required; partially tip bearing apple pruning

Pests

Aphids, woolly aphid, rosy apple aphid, fruit tree red spider mite, mussel scale, codling moth and caterpillars are the main pests on edible apples

Diseases

Susceptible to apple scab; may be affected by apple canker and honey fungus. Susceptible to the disorder bitter pit

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.