Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Phormium cookianum subsp. hookeri 'Tricolor' (v)
  • RHS AGM

mountain flax 'Tricolor'

'Tricolor' is an evergreen perennial making a large clump of sword-shaped leaves striped with yellow and green, edged with red. Flowers yellowish-green, in large panicles appear on mature plants in summer

Synonyms
Phormium cookianum 'Tricolor'
Phormium tenax 'Tricolor'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Red Yellow
Summer Green Yellow Green Red Yellow
Autumn Green Red Yellow
Winter Green Red Yellow
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Asphodelaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Phormium are evergreen perennials, making a large clump of leathery, strap-shaped leaves, with tall panicles of small, tubular flowers in summer

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. In frost-prone areas, provide a deep, dry mulch in winter

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Deadhead in autumn to prevent winter rocking which can damage the plant

Pests

May be attacked by mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.