Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Neoregelia 'Fireball'
  • RHS AGM

blushing bromeliad 'Fireball'

A bromeliad to 30cm across, forming an open rosette composed of strap-shaped, dark pink leaves. Small, tubular purple flowers are produced within the rosette cup in summer. This variety freely produces offsets on stolons

Synonyms
Neoregelia carolinae 'Fireball'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink
Summer Purple Pink
Autumn Pink
Winter Pink
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1B
Botanical details
Family
Bromeliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Neoregelia are evergreen, rosette-forming perennials with strap-shaped leaves, the inner ones often brightly coloured; small tubular flowers are borne in dense clusters with showy bracts, in the centre of the rosette in summer

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in a potting mix made by combining one part peat-free compost with one part orchid compost, in bright filtered light. Best colour is achieved in strong light. During growth water freely with soft water, keeping the rosette cups full, and apply a low-nitrogen liquid fertiliser monthly. See Bromeliad cultivation for further information

Propagation

Propagate by separating offsets in spring or summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Houseplants
  • Patio and container plants
  • Sub-tropical
  • Low Maintenance
  • Conservatory and greenhouse
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.