Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Campanula latiloba 'Highcliffe Variety'
  • RHS AGM

great bellflower 'Highcliffe Variety'

'Highcliffe Variety' is an evergreen, rosette-forming perennial, with erect, leafy stems ending in short spike-like racemes of deep violet-blue, cup-shaped flowers from mid-summer

Synonyms
Campanula persicifolia subsp. sessiliflora 'Highcliffe'
Campanula latiloba 'Highcliffe'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Blue Purple Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Campanulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Campanula may be annuals, herbaceous or evergreen perennials, with bell or star-shaped, often blue, flowers in late spring or summer

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Best grown in fertile, neutral to alkaline soil that is moist but well-drained; in partial shade or sun. Needs staking in exposed sites

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring or autumn or take basal cuttings in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back after flowering to prevent self-seeding and to encourage a second flush of flowers

Pests

May be susceptible to slugs and snails

Diseases

May be susceptible to powdery mildews

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.