Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Corylus maxima 'Red Filbert' (F)

hazel 'Red Filbert'

'Red Filbert' is a small tree or large shrub with notable burgundy to purple spring foliage becoming dark green as the season progresses. In late winter it bears purplish-pink catkins that are followed by edible red nuts in the autumn

Synonyms
Corylus maxima 'Frühe van Frauendorf'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Purple
Summer Purple Green
Autumn Yellow Green Purple
Winter Purple
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Betulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Corylus are deciduous trees and large shrubs with broad leaves, and showy male catkins in early spring, followed by edible nuts

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Tolerant of most soil types as long as well-drained; grows well in chalky soils. For best leaf colour and fruit production grow in sunny position. For fruit production see cobnuts and filberts

Propagation

Propagate by grafting or by layering

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

Pruning group 1 or pruning group 7

Pests

May be be susceptible to caterpillars, gall mites, aphids and sawflies. Squirrels like to feed on the nuts

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus, silver leaf and powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.