Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Glycyrrhiza glabra

liquorice

A woody-based perennial to 1.2m tall, with upright stems bearing sticky leaves to 20cm long, formed of numerous opposite pairs of leaflets. Pale blue to violet flowers are produced in loose, upright spikes in late summer. The roots, which are best harvested in the autumn, are the source of liquorice. An interesting plant for a wild garden or informal border

Other common names
licorice
Spanish juice plant
see moreSpanish liquorice
sweetwood
Synonyms
Glycyrrhiza glandulifera
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Blue Purple Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Fabaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Glycyrrhiza are herbaceous perennials with pinnate leaves and white, violet or pale yellow vetch-like flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Mediterranean to S.W. Asia

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in deep, fertile, moist soil in full sun. Plants should be at least three years old before the roots are harvested

Propagation

Propagate by sowing seed in containers in a coldframe in spring or autumn. Divide roots, each with one or more growth buds, in early spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.