Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Allium caesium
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

light blue garlic

A bulbous perennial to 50cm, with very slender leaves and dense umbels 2cm in width, composed of green-veined, violet-blue flowers in late spring and early summer

Synonyms
Allium urceolatum
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0–0.1 metre
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Blue Green Green
Summer Blue Green Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Amaryllidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Tufted
Genus

Allium are bulbous herbaceous perennials with a strong onion or garlic scent, linear, strap-shaped or cylindrical basal leaves and star-shaped or bell-shaped flowers in an umbel on a leafless stem

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Siberia to C. Asia, Pamir and Tien Shan Mts

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Easy to grow in fertile well-drained soil. Add grit to clay soils to improve drainage. See allium cultivation for further advice

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in containers in a cold frame when ripe or in the spring or remove offsets in autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Rock garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Low Maintenance
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Susceptible to onion fly

Diseases

Susceptible to onion white rot and a downy mildew

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.