Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhouseShrubs

Grevillea rosmarinifolia
  • RHS AGM

rosemary grevillea

G. rosmarinifolia is an evergreen shrub of loose, spreading, graceful habit, to 2m in mild districts, maybe only to 1m in British gardens. Leaves are rosemary-like, rigid, linear, dark green, to 5cm long and often have prickly tips. Flowers are typically deep rose-red, borne in dense terminal clusters from late winter through to late summer

Synonyms
Grevillea rosmarinifolia 'Williamsi'
Grevillea 'Williamsii'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink Red Green
Summer Pink Red Green
Autumn Green
Winter Pink Red Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Proteaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Grevillea can be evergreen shrubs or trees, with alternate, simple or pinnately divided leaves and petal-less flowers consisting of a colourful calyx tube with protruding style, borne in racemes or panicles

Name status

Correct

Plant range
SE Australia

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow outdoors in acid to neutral well-drained soil. Grow under glass in lime-free compost with added grit in fill light. May need restrictive pruning under glass

Propagation

Propagate by seed, semi-hardwood cuttings or graft

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 1 outdoors, but more rigorous pruning may be necessary indoors to restrict size

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.