Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Platanus orientalis f. digitata
  • RHS AGM

oriental plane

A large, deciduous tree to 25m height and width. The leaves are deeply divided into five narrow points and are dark green, turning to yellow in autumn. It has flaking bark showing patches of grey, olive green and brown the seedheads hang like christmas baubles into the winter

Synonyms
Platanus orientalis 'Laciniata'
Platanus orientalis 'Digitata'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
more than 50 years
Ultimate spread
Wider than 8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green
Autumn Yellow Green
Winter Brown
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Platanaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Spreading branched, Columnar upright
Genus

Platanus are vigorous, large deciduous trees of stately appearance, with maple-like foliage and attractively patterned bark

Name status

Correct

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any soil in full sun. This is suited only to very large gardens and parkland. For more advice see tree cultivation

Propagation

Propagate from hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
Pruning

Pruning group 1 or can be hard pruned in winter. Suitable for pleaching

Pests

May be susceptible to lace bugs

Diseases

May be susceptible to plane anthracnose and honey fungus

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.