Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Thuja plicata 'Copper Kettle'

western red cedar 'Copper Kettle'

A slow-growing, upright pyramidal dwarf evergreen shrub with golden-bronze scaly leaves, at its brightest in winter

Synonyms
Thuja orientalis 'Copper Kettle'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Orange
Summer Green Yellow
Autumn Green Yellow
Winter Green Yellow
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Cupressaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Harmful if eaten, skin allergen. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Thuja are fast-growing evergreen trees of narrowly conical habit, with flat sprays of tiny, aromatic, scale-like leaves and small knobbly cones

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in full sun with shelter from cold, drying winds. See conifer cultivation for further advice

Propagation

Propagate by semi-ripe cuttings in late summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

No pruning required; trim hedges in spring and late summer

Pests

May be susceptible to scale insects and conifer aphid

Diseases

May be susceptible to diseases including honey fungus, Phytophthora root rot and thuja blight. See conifers: brown patches for further advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.