Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Eremurus × isabellinus 'Pinokkio'

foxtail lily 'Pinokkio'

'Pinokkio' is an erect, clump-forming perennial, to 1.5m tall, with lance-shaped leaves. Elegant flower spikes, comprising deep orange-yellow flowers with burnt orange anthers which emerge from dark orange buds, are borne in summer

Synonyms
Eremurus 'Pinokkio'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Orange Yellow Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Asphodelaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Eremurus are herbaceous perennials growing from fleshy roots, with rosettes of strap-shaped basal leaves and a dense racemes of small star-shaped flowers on erect leafless stems

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun, with shelter from wind. Mulch with garden compost in autumn, but avoid covering the crown. Young spring growth can be protected from frosts with a dry mulch. Tolerates very alkaline soils

Propagation

Propagate by division

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Prairie planting
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Cut flowers
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Slugs may attack young growth in spring

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.