Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall ShrubConservatory Greenhouse

Gloriosa superba 'Rothschildiana'

glory lily 'Rothschildiana'

'Rothschildiana' is a deciduous, tuberous, tendril climber reaching a height of 2m. Leaves are lance-shaped and the upper leaf axils bear flowers, up to 10cm across, in the summer. The lily-like flowers comprise six reflexed red petals, with wavy yellow edges, surrounding a cluster of curved and protruding stamens

Synonyms
Gloriosa rothschildiana
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Red Yellow Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1C
Botanical details
Family
Colchicaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Climbing
Potentially harmful
Highly toxic if ingested, tubers may cause skin irritation. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Gloriosa are climbing, tuberous-rooted perennials with tendril-tipped leaves and showy, lily-like flowers with reflexed, undulate tepals and long protruding stamens

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Plant tubers 7-10cm deep in early spring in John Innes No 2 compost with added grit in full light. Water freely once in growth and apply a balanced liquid fertiliser every two weeks. Keep tubers dry and frost-free in winter and pot on in late winter if tubers are very congested

Propagation

Propagate by division

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Cut down top growth as it dies back after flowering

Pests

Aphids may be a problem

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.