Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Saxifraga 'Schelleri' (× _petraschii_) (7)

An evergreen perennial forming a low cushion of tiny green to grey-green leaves arranged in rosettes. Short stems carry large, upturned white flowers with yellow centres just above the foliage in spring

Synonyms
Saxifraga 'White Star' (× _petraschii_)
Saxifraga 'White Star' (× _salmonica_)

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0–0.1 metre
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained, Moist but well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green Grey Silver
Summer Green Grey Silver
Autumn Green Grey Silver
Winter Green Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or North–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Saxifragaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Saxifraga can be annuals, biennials, evergreen or herbaceous perennials, mostly mat-forming in habit, with simple or palmately lobed leaves and starry or rounded flowers which may be solitary of in panicles or cymes

Name status

Accepted

Horticultural Group
Porphyrion section saxifrages are compact, cushion or mat-forming evergreen perennials with small, usually lime-encrusted leaves, and 5-petalled white, yellow or pink flowers in early summer

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any moist but well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in light shade

Propagation

Propagate by detaching individual rosettes and rooting as cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids, slugs, vine weevil, and glasshouse red spider mite

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.