Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Halimium lasianthum

woolly rock rose

A bushy small evergreen shrub of low, spreading habit. Leaves greyish, oval. Flowers 4cm in width, bright yellow, each petal blotched maroon near the base, borne in clusters from late spring

Synonyms
Cistus lasianthus
Buy this plant
Size
Growing conditions
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring
Summer
Autumn
Winter
Position
Aspect

Exposure
Botanical details
Family
Cistaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Halimium are small evergreen shrubs with simple, entire leaves and 5-petalled, saucer-shaped yellow or white flowers in late spring and early summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
SW Europe, N Africa

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained sandy soil in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
Pruning

Pruning group 9

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.