Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall Shrub

Clematis 'Gipsy Queen' (LL)
  • RHS AGM

clematis 'Gipsy Queen'

'Gipsy Queen' is a medium-sized, vigorous deciduous climber with pinnate leaves. Single velvety violet-purple flowers with 4 to 6 broad sepals are 12-14cm wide with reddish-brown stamens. Flowers midsummer to early autumn.

Synonyms
Clematis 'Jackmanii Superba' misapplied

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Purple Brown Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Ranunculaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Climbing
Genus

Clematis can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs or herbaceous perennials, mostly climbing by twining leaf-stalks, and often with showy flowers. Some have attractive fluffy seedheads in autumn

Name status

Accepted

Horticultural Group
Late Large-flowered clematis are deciduous climbers with large, star-shaped flowers to 15cm wide, opening on the current year's growth in summer and autumn

How to grow

Cultivation

Plant in a moisture-retentive, well-drained soil, with the roots and base of the plant kept cool and shaded by other plants or a layer of pebbles at the base. Plant with the crown 5-8cm (2-3in) deep to encourage new shoots to grow from below ground level. Can be grown in containers at least 45cm (18in) deep and wide in a soil based potting compost

Propagation

Propagate by layering and semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning (clematis) group 3

Pests

Young shoots may be troubled by aphids and caterpillars; petals can be eaten by earwigs

Diseases

May suffer from clematis wilt and clematis slime flux

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.