Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Halimium ocymoides

basil-leaved rockrose

H. ocymoides is a bushy, spreading dwarf evergreen shrub with narrowly oval, grey-green leaves and bright yellow flowers to 3cm wide, the petals blotched with deep purple at the base, in early summer

Synonyms
Cistus algarvensis
× Halimiocistus algarvensis
see moreHelianthemum algarvense
Cistus ocymoides
Helianthemum ocymoides

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver
Summer Purple Yellow Green Grey Silver
Autumn Green Grey Silver
Winter Green Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Cistaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Halimium are small evergreen shrubs with simple, entire leaves and 5-petalled, saucer-shaped yellow or white flowers in late spring and early summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Iberian Peninsula

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained sandy soil in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 9

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.