Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Halimium umbellatum

umbel-flowered sun rose

H. umbellatum is a compact, evergreen shrub with dark, glossy green leaves and in summer, white flowers with yellow bases opening from red buds.

Synonyms
Helianthemum umbellatum
Halimium umbellatum subsp. umbellatum
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Cistaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy, Columnar upright
Genus

Halimium are small evergreen shrubs with simple, entire leaves and 5-petalled, saucer-shaped yellow or white flowers in late spring and early summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Mediterranean

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained sandy soil in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Low Maintenance
  • Banks and slopes
  • Ground cover
Pruning

Pruning group 9

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.