Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Calluna vulgaris 'Cottswood Gold'
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

heather 'Cottswood Gold'

A hardy, evergreen shrub to 30cm with bright yellow foliage and white flowers in summer and early autumn.

Synonyms
Calluna vulgaris 'Gelbe Maassen'
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow
Summer White Yellow
Autumn White Yellow
Winter Yellow
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Ericaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Calluna are low-growing or dwarf evergreen shrubs with stems clothed in tiny overlapping leaves, and terminal, spike-like racemes of small, 4-petalled flowers with coloured calyces

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, acidic soil in full sun. See Hardy heathers for further advice

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Coastal
  • Low Maintenance
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 10

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus (rarely) and other fungal diseases

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.