Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Picea glauca var. albertiana 'Conica'
  • RHS AGM

Alberta spruce 'Conica'

'Conica' is a neat, cone-shaped, dense, dwarf evergreen conifer with light green needles later turning light bluish-green

Synonyms
Picea glauca var. conica hort.

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Blue
Summer Blue Green
Autumn Blue Green Brown Green
Winter Blue Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Pinaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Picea are evergreen trees with rigid, needle-like leaves arranged singly all round the shoots, and narrow, leathery-scaled cones borne near the ends of the shoots

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any moist but well-drained, ideally neutral to acid soil in full sun. See conifer cultivation for more advice

Propagation

Propagate by grafting in winter, or semi-hardwood cuttings in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Gravel garden
  • Rock garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to adelgids, red spider mite and conifer aphid

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.