Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Hedychium coccineum

red ginger lily

A rhizomatous perennial to 2m or more, with lance-shaped leaves to 20cm in length and fragrant, scarlet tubular flowers with prominent stamens, borne in upright terminal racemes

Other common names
scarlet ginger lily
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring
Summer Red
Autumn Red
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Zingiberaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Suckering
Genus

Hedychium are rhizomatous perennials with erect, unbranched stems bearing two ranks of lance-shaped leaves, and dense terminal racemes of showy, often fragrant, trumpet-shaped flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Himalaya

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow outdoors in humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil, with shelter from cold winds. Protect in winter with deep a mulch. Grow under glass in a loam-based compost in bright indirect light. Provide moderate humidity and good ventilation

Propagation

Propagate by seed or division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to red spider mite and aphids under glass

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.