Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhouseHerbaceous Perennial

Hedychium gardnerianum
  • RHS AGM

Kahili ginger

H. gardnerianum is an erect rhizomatous perennial to 2m, with grey-green lance-shaped leaves and cylindrical racemes of fragrant, lemon-yellow flowers with prominent red stamens in late summer and early autumn

Other common names
Kahli ginger lily

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring
Summer Yellow Red White Green Grey Silver
Autumn Yellow Red White Green Grey Silver
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Zingiberaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Suckering
Genus

Hedychium are rhizomatous perennials with erect, unbranched stems bearing two ranks of lance-shaped leaves, and dense terminal racemes of showy, often fragrant, trumpet-shaped flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Himalaya

How to grow

Cultivation

Outdoors, grow in humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Shelter from cold winds and consider applying a deep mulch of garden compost or leafmould to protect the rhizomes in frost prone areas. In containers or under glass, use a loam-based compost such as John Innes No 3 and grow on in bright indirect light

Propagation

Propagate by seed at 21-24°C (70-75°C) as soon as ripe. Divide rhizomes in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Wall side borders
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required other than cutting back the foliage and old flower spikes at the end of the season

Pests

Prone to glasshouse red spider mite and aphids under glass

Diseases

Usually trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.