Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Helenium 'Riverton Beauty'
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

sneezeweed 'Riverton Beauty'

An erect perennial to around 1.2m tall forming clumps of stems clothed with toothed, dark green leaves. Clusters of flowerheads are borne from summer into autumn on wiry stems and comprise yellow ray florets with red markings on their reverse surrounding a brown central cone

Synonyms
Helenium 'Blütentisch' misapplied
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Yellow Brown Red Green
Autumn Yellow Brown Red Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Helenium may be upright, clump-forming annuals, biennials or herbaceous perennials with simple leaves and showy daisy-like flower-heads over a long period

Name status

Accepted

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Provide support for best results

Propagation

Propagate by division in autumn or spring or by basal cuttings in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

May be susceptible to powdery mildews and a leaf spot

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.