Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
BeddingHerbaceous Perennial

Helichrysum petiolare
  • RHS AGM

liquorice plant

H. petiolare is a trailing sub-shrub to 45cm in height, with white stems bearing broadly ovate, grey-hairy, evergreen leaves, and small dull white flowerheads on erect stems in late summer and autumn

Synonyms
Helichrysum 'Petiolatum Silver'
Helichrysum petiolatum misapplied
see moreHelichrysum petiolatum silver-leaved

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green Grey Silver
Summer White Green Grey Silver
Autumn Green Grey Silver
Winter Green Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Trailing
Genus

Helichrysum can be annuals, herbaceous or evergreen perennials or shrubs, usually with grey-hairy foliage and papery everlasting flower-heads

Name status

Correct

Plant range
South Africa

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Water in prolonged dry spells

Propagation

Take softwood cuttings from the ends of non-flowering shoots in late summer or softwood cuttings in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Patio and container plants
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Trim as required

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.