Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Verbascum bombyciferum
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

Broussa mullein

a biennial, or short-lived, evergreen perennial covered with silky, silver hairs. The basal rosette of leaves may be up to 60cm across; the sulphur yellow flowers, 4cm across, are sparsely borne on a densely woolly stem up to 1.8m tall, in summer

Synonyms
Verbascum 'Broussa'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Alkaline
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Grey Silver
Summer White Yellow Grey Silver
Autumn Grey Silver
Winter Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing

Exposure
Exposed
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Scrophulariaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Verbascum can be annuals, biennials, perennials or subshrubs mostly with hairy leaves and 5-petalled, saucer-shaped flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Asia Minor

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in poor, alkaline, well-drained soil in full sun. A drought-tolerant plant, it grows large and needs support in fertile soils

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in containers in a cold frame in spring or early summer, or by root cuttings in winter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Gravel garden
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes

Pests

May be attacked by mullein moth caterpillars and figwort weevil

Diseases

May be subject to powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.