Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Eragrostis curvula

African love grass

A deciduous perennial grass forming a dense clump of rough, dark green, linear leaves, with large arching panicles of grey-green spikelets in summer

Other common names
weeping love grass
Synonyms
Eragrostis aff. chloromelas

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green Grey Silver Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Poaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Tufted
Genus

Eragrostis can be annual or perennial grasses with linear leaves and dense branched flowering panicles in summer and autumn

Name status

Correct

Plant range
S&Tropical Africa

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in medium to light, moderately fertile soil in a warm, sunny site. In colder areas may need some winter protection

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in pots in a cold frame in spring or by division in early summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back old stems to the ground in early spring before growth resumes

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.