Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Annual Biennial

Oenothera biennis

common evening primrose

O. biennis is an erect biennial to 1.5m, with a basal rosette of oblong leaves and long, leafy racemes of bowl-shaped, fragrant, yellow flowers which open in the evening in summer and autumn

Other common names
coffee plant
fever plant
see morefield primrose
four o'clock
German rampion
large rampion
night willowherb
scabbish
scurvish
wild four o'clock
cure-all [2]
Synonyms
Oenothera odorata Hook. & Arn.
Oenothera glabra Miller

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Yellow Green
Autumn Yellow Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Onagraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Oenothera can be annuals, biennials or perennials, upright or spreading in habit, with simple or lobed leaves and bowl-shaped, white, yellow or pink flowers over a long period in summer

Name status

Correct

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in early summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back after flowering

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

May be subject to powdery mildews and a leaf spot

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.