Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Heuchera villosa

A clump-forming perennial to about 40cm high, forming a mound of lobed, softly hairy mid-green leaves. Flowers in late summer, producing loose sprays of small, bell-shaped, white or pink flowers on slender stems above the foliage

Synonyms
Heuchera micrantha var. diversifolia misapplied
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Pink Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full shade
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Saxifragaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Heuchera are more or less evergreen, clump-forming perennials with attractive, rounded, shallowly palmately lobed leaves and racemes or panicles of small, tubular flowers, often with colourful calyces

Name status

Unresolved

Plant range
Eastern N America

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a fertile, neutral soil in light or partial shade, and ensure good drainage, especially in heavy soils. This species may be more tolerant of heat and humidity than others, but less tolerant of dry spells, particularly in the growing season. The woody rootstock tends to lift out of the ground over time, so mulch annually to retain moisture. Divide and replant every 3-4 years to maintain vigour

Propagation

Propagate by seed or by division in autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Garden edging
  • Ground cover
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes

Pests

May be susceptible to leaf and bud eelworm and vine weevil

Diseases

May be susceptible to heuchera rust and leafy gall

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.