Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Allium stipitatum

Bulbous perennial with ribbed stems 60-150cm tall and 4-6 broadly strap-shaped, grey-green, basal leaves 30-45cm long, hairy beneath. In early summer, bears tightly packed umbels, up to 10cm across, of star-shaped, pink/lilac flowers.

Synonyms
Allium rosenbachianum misapplied
Allium hirtifolium
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Chalk
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink Purple Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Amaryllidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Allium are bulbous herbaceous perennials with a strong onion or garlic scent, linear, strap-shaped or cylindrical basal leaves and star-shaped or bell-shaped flowers in an umbel on a leafless stem

Name status

Correct

Plant range
C. Asia

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Easy to grow in fertile well-drained soil. Add grit when grown in clay soils to improve drainage. See allium cultivation for further advice

Propagation

Propagate by seed, sowing in containers in a cold frame when just ripe or in the spring. Alternatively, remove offsets in autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

May be susceptible to onion white rot and a downy mildew

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.